Accident Boeing 737-3Q8 5W-ILF, 13 Sep 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191107

Date:13-SEP-1994
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airlines
Registration: 5W-ILF
MSN: 26282/2355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Faleolo International Airport, Upolu -   Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nuku'alofa, Tonga
Destination airport:Apia, Samoa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operating flight PH844 between Tonga and Samoa, on approach to Faleolo the crew realised the starboard main undercarriage would not lower. On inspection, the body of a young male stow away was found to be jamming the starboard undercarriage.
The aircraft made an emergency landing at Faleolo using only the nosewheel and port umdercarriage. There was minimal damage to the aircraft, and all 72 passengers and crew were unhurt in the incident. Police later recovered the body of the dead stow away.

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
The Camberra Times 15 Sep 1994 sourced from https://trove.nla.govt.au/newspapers/article/118137875/13361139

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 Dec 1996 5W-ILF Polynesian Airlines 0 Faleolo International Airport, Upolu sub
15 Jan 2014 VP-CKY Cayman Airways 0 Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) non

Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 078/94 issued 29 May 1995 by TAIC to Minister of Transport in Western Samoa
Safety recommendation 079/94 issued 29 May 1995 by TAIC to Minister of Transport in Western Samoa