Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I ZK-SFA, Friday 8 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Soundsair Ltd
Registration: ZK-SFA
MSN: 20800051
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Koromiko Airfield, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koromiko Aerodrome, Picton (PCN/NZOK)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 8 September 1995, at approximately 1640 hours, as a Cessna 208 Caravan aircraft ZK-SFA was approaching to land at Picton Aerodrome the pilot saw the nose light of one of a loose formation of four RNZAF Macchi MC 39 aircraft approaching from the opposite direction at a similar height to that of his aircraft. He took evasive action and the nearest Macchi passed approximately 300 metres from the Caravan.

The causal factors included a lack of clear instruction in the NZAIP on VFR position reporting procedures in the vicinity of unattended aerodromes close to Control Zone boundaries and the standard of pre-flight planning including that for diversions from track due to weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1996 ZK-SFA Sounds Air 5 18 km NE of Blenheim w/o