Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-31, Saturday 29 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:16 AOP Flt RAAF
Registration: A11-31
MSN: 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaufort, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beuafort, North Borneo, Malaysia
Narrative:
Fuselage ID: TAY9565. Built for RAF with serial MT432. Served in Germany with 84 Group Communications Squadron 1944-45

Departed Liverpool on SS Gloucester 9/4/1945, arrived Sydney 5/6/1945. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot ex UK 9/6/1945, and aircraft renumbered to A11-31, 16/6/1945

5/7/1945 Allotted 16 AOP Flight ex 2 AD. 15/7/1945 Issued 16 AOP Flight ex 2 AD. 8/8/1945 Received by 16 AOP Flight ex 2 AD

29/9/1945 Crashed at Beaufort Strip, North Borneo due engine failure (Status cards dates this as 30/9/45). Aircraft crashed on take off - engine failure cause unknown. Returning from Beafort with passengers after taking aircraft fitter and spare parts to repair Auster A11-27.

16/10/45 Airframe recomended for conversion to spares and scrap in situ. RAAF HQ approval anticipated. Engine to be inhibited and stored 16 (AOP) Flight pending further advice re disposal,

22/10/1945 Allotted 1 RSU ex 16 AOPF for conversion of airframe, to spare and scrap. 26/10/1945 Received at 1 RSU, and 16/11/1945 Approved for conversion to components,

20/11/1945 Approved for conversion to components again at 1 RSU, and finally scrapped

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p05.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=409