| Date: | Friday 16 August 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Airways |
| Registration: | ZK-OAA |
| MSN: | AC-546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Gisborne Airport, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gisborne Airport |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Friday 16 August 1996 at 1250 hours, shortly after Fairchild SA 227-AC, ZK-OAA touched down at Gisborne Aerodrome, it swerved to the right. The pilot was able to regain control but when he engaged reverse thrust, the aircraft swung to the right a second time and the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft veering off the runway onto the adjacent grass area. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no injuries to the two pilots or the 14 passengers.
The causal factors were not identified.
The safety deficiencies identified in this incident were; the permissive operation of scheduled passenger services into aerodromes with no rescue fire services, lack of more effective rescue fire services facilities at some aerodromes used by scheduled passenger services, the lack of guidance in the New Zealand Aeronautical Information Publication on the meaning of the rescue fire services facilities provided at aerodromes and the inaccuracy of some of the information provided on rescue fire services facilities and the inadequacy of checks to confirm the serviceability of flight data recorders.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 