| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-419 |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NBU |
| MSN: | 25605/933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 439 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 300 nm NE of Auckland -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Wednesday 12 March 1997, at 0032 hours, Boeing 747-419 ZK-NBU was enroute from Auckland to Los Angeles as Flight NZ18. At around 300nm North East of Auckland, the Captain's electronic primary flight display no longer displayed flight reference information and appeared blank. An internal failure within the brake system control unit, due to water ingress, in turn caused a fault with the inertial reference unit data bus supplying information to the Captain's display. An alternate inertial reference unit was selected and it failed to supply the required information. The selection of a third inertial reference unit resolved the problem and the Captain regained his display. The two affected systems were turned off and the aircraft returned to Auckland without further incident. Safety issues discussed include the adequacy of the Quick Reference Handbook and the vulnerability of an inertial reference unit to an external fault.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 1994 |
ZK-NBA |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
near Narsarsuaq |
 |
non |
| Incapacitation |