Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III ZK-NSJ, Friday 8 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Air Nelson Ltd
Registration: ZK-NSJ
MSN: AC-767
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hokitika
Destination airport:Christchurch Airport
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 8 May 1998 Air Nelson Metro ZK-NSJ, Airlink (RLK) 8611, was being operated on a scheduled service at night from Hokitika to Christchurch when the incident occurred. Unforecast fog occurred at the destination and alternate aerodromes. The aircraft made four ILS approaches before being able to land at the destination. No alternative course of action remained available to the crew at that stage because of the low amount of fuel remaining.

Safety issues identified are:
* the procedure for crews to release company agents from departure aerodromes
* the availability of current weather information from company agents at Timaru and Hokitika
* the CAA action to amend Rules to allow category 1 ILS minima to become normal
* the need for pilots to weigh and interpret weather information and not just take issued forecasts at face value.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation