Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ZK-DSQ, Saturday 1 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Great Barrier Airlines Ltd
Registration: ZK-DSQ
MSN: 32-1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Great Mercury Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Mercury Island
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday 1 July 2000 at 1457, Great Barrier Airlines PA 32 aeroplane ZK-DSQ was on a charter flight to Great Mercury Island with 4 passengers when it overran the uphill grass runway on landing. No injury occurred, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

The overrun resulted from excessive tailwind, and the pilot?s decision to land was probably based on an incorrect assessment of the tailwind component on the runway.

Safety issues identified include:

* the definition of the tailwind limitation in the airline?s operations manual
* the performance data in aircraft flight manuals
* the calibration of the automatic weather station on Great Mercury Island.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1977 ZK-DSQ Northland Districts Aero Club 0 near Urenui, Taranaki sub