Incident Embraer EMB-820C Chieftan ZK-RDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191122

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Chieftan
Owner/operator:Air National Ltd
Registration: ZK-RDT
MSN: 820127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Waiuku, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:Auckland
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Wednesday 31 October 2001, at about 0800, Air National Chieftain ZK-RDT, operating as Origin 457, was on a scheduled passenger flight from New Plymouth to Auckland when the cabin door opened in flight. Passengers held the door in a slightly ajar position for about 10 minutes while the aeroplane was landed at Auckland.

The incident resulted from wear and distortion of door latch components, which had not been detected and rectified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation