Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon ZK-JGI, Thursday 29 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JGI
MSN: 18501989
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Motueka, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Thursday 29 November 2001, at about 0930, Cessna A185E Skywagon ZK-JGI took off from Motueka Aerodrome on a local parachuting flight. Shortly after take-off, at about 100 feet, ZK-JGI had a sudden and total power loss. Unable to re-establish power, the pilot guided the aircraft to a nearby kiwifruit orchard. After clipping trees the aircraft struck the ground heavily, resulting in the pilot and 4 parachutists receiving serious injuries and 1 parachutist sustaining minor injuries.

The power loss was due to the pilot inadvertently selecting the fuel Off before the flight.

The safety issues identified were the certification of the aircraft with a modified fuel selector, pilot actions for a sudden power loss after take-off, and the non-fitment and wearing of safety restraints by parachutists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation