Incident Partenavia P.68B Victor ZK-ZSP, Wednesday 15 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ZSP
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Wairoa, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday 15 May 2002, at about 0918, ZK-ZSP, a Partenavia P68B, was on a scheduled flight from Gisborne to Napier, when its right engine lost power because of fuel starvation. The aeroplane was 5 km from Wairoa, at 5000 feet and in cloud, at the time. On board were 4 passengers and the pilot.

Although sufficient fuel was on board the aeroplane, the fuel was not made available to the engine. The propeller was not feathered and the aeroplane, unable to maintain its height, descended until it broke clear of the cloud, near the coastline. The pilot landed the aeroplane safely on a metalled road. There were no injuries, and the aeroplane was undamaged.

Safety issues identified were:
* inadvertent tank-to-tank fuel transfer
* stiff fuel selector knobs
* the adequacy of the aircrew licensing written examination system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation