Airprox Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D ZK-DIR, Monday 10 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DIR
MSN: 27-4242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Napier, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday 10 June 2002 at about 1835, Piper PA23-250D Aztec ZK-DIR and Piper PA34-200T Seneca II ZK-MSL were flying the same track from Napier to Paraparaumu and climbing to their respective cruise altitudes when the required vertical separation between them was lost. At one stage the 2 aircraft were possibly at the same altitude, with a lateral separation of less than one km. The pilots were aware of the presence but not the proximity of the other aircraft. The loss of separation was identified only after radar information became available. Positive separation was quickly re-established and the 2 aircraft continued to their destinations as planned.

The loss in separation and following near miss was caused by a combination of the pilots not adhering to the requirements of their air traffic control clearances, local weather influences and a lack of progress information enabling the controller to adequately monitor the separation of the 2 aircraft during their climbs.

The safety issues identified were the need for pilots to ensure they fully complied with their air traffic control clearances and the requirement for air traffic control to increase the monitoring of the vertical separation of aircraft when using a rate of climb-based clearance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2008 ZK-DIR 0 Palmerston North min