| Date: | Friday 9 January 2004 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-DGS |
| MSN: | 27-7304959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Friday 9 January 2004 at about 1915, ZK-DGS a Piper PA23-250E Aztec landed at Paraparaumu Aerodrome. The aircraft taxied to the fuel pumps and as it was coming to a stop the right main landing gear collapsed rearwards. The 2 pilots on board were uninjured.
The main landing gear drag brace forward attachment bolt failed because of fatigue, possibly from stress caused by out of round bushings in the drag brace. The aircraft had been rebuilt following serious accident damage in 1995. These components were possibly re-used during this rebuild and stress initiators might have been created during the accident that then led to the bolt eventually failing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 1982 |
ZK-DGS |
Nationwide Aviation NP Ltd |
0 |
Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |