Incident Gulfstream G-IV-SP ZK-KFB, Friday 7 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2005
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV-SP
Owner/operator:Air National
Registration: ZK-KFB
MSN: 1362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Taupo Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Taupo Airport (TUO/NZAP)
Destination airport:Napier Airport (NPE/NZNR)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Friday 7 January 2005, at 1852, ZK-KFB, a Gulfstream G-IV, and ZK-FTR, a Piper PA 28, came into close proximity 10 nautical miles south of Taupo Aerodrome, during their instrument approaches to the aerodrome. On board ZK-KFB were 5 passengers, a flight attendant and 2 pilots. On board ZK-FTR were a passenger and the pilot.

Both aeroplanes were in uncontrolled airspace and flying different published instrument approaches to the aerodrome in visual meteorological conditions, when ZK-FTR descended through the altitude of ZK-KFB and came within one nautical mile of ZK-KFB. Following traffic alert and collision avoidance system traffic advisories, the crew of ZK-KFB abandoned their instrument approach and continued visually to land. Although the pilot of ZK-FTR was aware of ZK-KFB and had kept the aeroplane in sight, he did not maintain adequate separation on ZK KFB or communicate his intentions clearly to its crew.

A safety issue identified was the need for pilots carrying out instrument approaches in uncontrolled airspace to the same aerodrome to be aware that they were to mutually coordinate and maintain their own proper separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/434165