| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 2005 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Fiordland Experience Group Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-WWH |
| MSN: | U206-03550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Queenstown Airport, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Queenstown |
| Destination airport: | Mount Cook |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Wednesday 10 August 2005, at about 0845, ZK-WWH, a Cessna U206G, took off from Queenstown Aerodrome for Mount Cook Aerodrome with a pilot and 5 passengers on board. Just after take-off, the pilot encountered control difficulties that culminated in the aircraft striking the runway with its left wing tip and failing to remain airborne. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but no one was injured.
Fiordland Experience Group Ltd, operating as Air Fiordland.
Although the pilot had taken action to remove frost from the aircraft, a layer of frost remained on the wing upper surfaces for the take-off. It was possible that wake turbulence from a preceding Cessna 206 initially upset ZK-WWH, but the frost on the wings was considered to be the main reason for the loss of control. In addition, the centre of gravity position was probably aft of the rear limit for take-off.
Safety issues identified included:
* the need to ensure critical aircraft surfaces are completely free of contaminants, such as frost, before flight
* pilots? awareness of wake turbulence and the need to report severe wake turbulence encounters
* the specification of all relevant conditions in weight and balance calculations
* the accuracy of safety briefing information provided to passengers
* the proper restraint of baggage and cargo.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 2. NZ TAIC Aviation Occurrence Report 05-008.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 1977 |
ZK-MCH |
Mount Cook Air Services Ltd |
|
Dusky Sound, Fiordland NP |
 |
sub |