| Date: | Thursday 13 April 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FMU |
| MSN: | 27-2970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Napier Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Thursday 13 April 2006 at about 1530, ZK-FMU, a Piper PA 23-250 Aztec, was landed intentionally at Napier Aerodrome with its landing gear retracted. On board were a student pilot and an instructor. Nobody was injured.
During a normal circuit, the landing gear selector lever broke when the student attempted to select the landing gear down. The instructor could not reach the remaining segment of the lever to select the landing gear down, and neither of the 2 emergency gear lowering systems would work without the gear being selected down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 