Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HUC, Thursday 9 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 2006
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Sutton’s Moss Limited
Registration: ZK-HUC
MSN: 10655
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Punakaiki, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Greymouth, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Thursday 9 November 2006, ZK-HUC, a Robinson R44 helicopter carrying 3 police officers and the pilot, collided with an electricity transmission line during a coastal search. The helicopter incurred minor damage and the pilot landed immediately. He subsequently twice shifted the helicopter to avoid sea damage and to facilitate recovery of the helicopter. The pilot received a serious injury but none of the passengers were injured. Location was Motukutuku Point, near Punakaiki.

The flight was a permissible low level operation conducted at an appropriate speed and height, but the pilot had not clearly briefed his passengers on the possible hazards at low level, nor had he conducted any form of reconnaissance prior to the low level part of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2009/09/helicopters-on-nzch-western-grass.html
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42826
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44-2show.asp?start=651&count=50]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2015 ZK-HUC 0 Raetihi, Whanganui sub