| Date: | Thursday 21 December 2006 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-PIW |
| MSN: | 27-7305089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardmore Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On Thursday 21 December 2006, Piper PA23-250-E, registration Aztec ZK-PIW, was part-way through a training flight when after an intermediate landing the pilots observed an indication warning of a possible fault with the nose landing gear. The fault was rectified and the aircraft diverted to Ardmore at the request of an engineer. During the flight to Ardmore, a second landing gear indication fault occurred, this time with the right landing gear.
The pilots were satisfied that the right landing gear was down and locked, so continued to land at Ardmore. During the landing roll the right landing gear collapsed and the right wing came in contact with the ground, however the pilots were able to keep the aircraft on the runway. There was minor damage to the aircraft and no injury to the pilots.
Although the reason for the landing gear collapse could not be specifically identified, the evidence suggested it was a combination of faulty and worn landing gear components. The safety issue identified was the need to develop improved maintenance and operating practices for ageing aircraft in New Zealand
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 