ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191138
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-DEC-2006 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 767-319ER |
Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
Registration: | ZK-NCK |
MSN: | 26971/663 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Auckland Airport -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Auckland Airport |
Investigating agency: | TAIC New Zealand |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 30 December 2006, a fire occurred in the left General Electric CF6-80C2 engine nacelle of a Boeing 767 aircraft as it taxied clear of the runway after landing at Auckland International Airport. The fire was promptly extinguished and the minor damage was confined within the nacelle.
The air traffic controller offered to have the aerodrome fire service check that the fire had been extinguished prior to the aircraft continuing to the terminal, but because of miscommunication, uncertainty about the severity of the situation and unfamiliarity with the aerodrome emergency plan, there was a 9-minute delay before the fire service arrived at the aircraft.
The fire was caused by a leak in the engine fuel manifold, which had been chafed by a manifold loop clamp that was missing some cushion material. Chafing was a known service issue that had been addressed by a service bulletin, but the bulletin instructions were found to be ineffective. The incident engine had been inspected 450 flight hours prior to the fire, and twice within the prescribed inspection interval, without any damaged clamps or chafing being found.
The engine manufacturer revised the service bulletin to require the replacement of all of the manifold loop clamps at each inspection.
The air traffic control provider and the Auckland Airport company clarified their emergency instructions to staff and amended their procedures for responding to flight crew requests for rescue fire assistance.
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation 019/08 issued 22 May 2008 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 020/08 issued 22 May 2008 by TAIC to CAA NZ