Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZK-DOJ, Thursday 5 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Glenorchy Air
Registration: ZK-DOJ
MSN: 32-40638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glenorchy, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Queenstown Airport
Destination airport:Elfin Bay airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Thursday 5 April 2007, ZK-DOJ, a Piper PA32S-300 Cherokee 6, was on a local charter flight from Queenstown with a pilot and 2 passengers on board. The flight was to include a landing and short stopover at Elfin Bay on the shores of Lake Wakatipu, before returning to Queenstown. During the landing at Elfin Bay, the pilot deliberately steered the aircraft off the side of the airstrip to avoid overrunning the end. The aircraft struck a fence and sustained moderate damage but there was no injury to the passengers or pilot.

The safety issues identified were aircraft braking technique and the need for a serviceable windsock to allow a pilot to make a more accurate assessment of the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1991 ZK-DOJ United Aviation Ltd 0 Ngawihi Airstrip, Wairarapa sub
5 August 2014 ZK-DOJ Glenorchy Air 1 Near Poolburn Reservoir, Otago w/o