| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Airways |
| Registration: | ZK-EAN |
| MSN: | UE-437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Auckland Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 29 May 2007, a Saab SF340A aircraft that was holding on an angled taxiway at Auckland International Airport was inadvertently cleared to line up in front of a landing Raytheon 1900D. The aerodrome controller transmitted an amended clearance, but the transmission crossed with that of the Saab crew reading back the line-up clearance. The pilots of both aircraft took action to avoid a collision and stopped on the runway without any damage or injury.