Incident Cessna 182N Skylane ZK-FGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191143

Date:Sunday 9 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FGZ
MSN: 18260537
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mercer, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATC issues led to a loss of required separation and a near collision between a Cessna 182 parachute-drop aircraft with a single pilot on board and a Bombardier DHC-8 Q311 airliner with 3 crew and 31 passengers on board near Mercer on 9 August 2009.
Both aircraft were operating as cleared by ATC when the airliner?s equipment detected the conflict and directed it away from a potential collision with the parachute-drop aircraft, which had just dispatched 4 parachutists and commenced its descent.
The ATC issues identified were that: the 2-member ATC team managing the airspace did not ensure that a third member of the team was available as required the controller, in clearing the airliner to its destination, did not fully examine the route it was to take and along which a parachuting aircraft was operating the 2 controllers did not recognise the developing conflict as the 2 aircraft approached each other an automated collision warning in the control centre was missed.
During the investigation it was found that an Airways Corporation of New Zealand-sponsored audit had identified that the ATC centre had a rate of communication-related errors higher than those of other comparable control centres, although this type of error was not involved in this incident.
Since the incident, ATC has improved the visibility of the parachute drop area on controllers' screens, and is determining if the activation of the collision warning can be made more distinct. The parachute-drop aircraft has been fitted, beyond requirements, with collision-avoidance equipment similar to that on the airliner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2012 ZK-FGZ Private 0 Mercer, Waikato unk