Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) ZK-MCP, Wednesday 30 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Airline
Registration: ZK-MCP
MSN: 630
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Christchurch, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 30 December 2009, an Aerospatiale-Alenia ATR 72-212A (ATR 72) aeroplane flying between Christchurch and Wellington encountered severe turbulence when about 50 nm north of Christchurch. Approximately 35 minutes later, another ATR 72 aeroplane, also flying from Christchurch to Wellington, encountered severe turbulence in the same general area.
Although no injuries or damage resulted from these incidents, the Transport Accident Investigation Commission (the Commission) decided to inquire into the adequacy of the meteorological information available to the pilots before and during the flights, the operator and flight crew action taken to minimise the risks of severe turbulence encounters, and the processes followed by the providers of air traffic and meteorological services in response to pilot reports of significant weather hazards.
The investigation found that the events might have been avoided or been less severe had the operator had a more robust flight dispatch system, and had the air traffic service complied fully with a requirement to pass flight information to pilots on first contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2018 ZK-MCP Air New Zealand Link 0 near Napier, Hawke's Bay unk
Engine failure