Accident Mil Mi-35M RF-, Thursday 3 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huwaysis -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hmeimin air base
Destination airport:Hmeimin air base
Narrative:
The military helicopter came under fire and was forced to make an emergency landing. The two crew members were rescued. The helicopter was damaged and was abandoned e.g. it was destroyed.

Sources:

http://kavkazcenter.com/russ/content/2016/11/04/113547/sham--media-istochniki-ig-rasprostranili-video-unichtozheniya-rossijskogo-vertoleta-video.shtml
https://www.reuters.com/article/mideast-crisis-syria-helicopter-idUSL8N1D4A41?rpc=401
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.therussophile.org/footage-isis-blew-up-russian-mi-35-helicopter-near-palmyra-crew-survived.html/]

Media: