Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CFAI, Sunday 26 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-CFAI Group
Registration: G-CFAI
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/027
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-04-2009 when crashed at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire: On his first solo flight in a gyroplane, the student pilot made insufficient allowance for the runway slope and a crosswind. Immediately after landing, the gyroplane rolled onto its side and was extensively damaged. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student, who held a National Private Pilot’s Licence for aeroplanes, was learning to fly gyroplanes at Popham Airfield. He had flown the previous day with his instructor who considered that he was ready to fly his first solo. However, as an additional check he asked the student to fly once more with an independent instructor, prior to his first solo flight.

The next morning the weather at Popham was good, with the surface wind from 170 degrees at 10 knots; runway 21, which has a left to right slope across it, was in use. The second instructor flew for 45 minutes with the student and agreed that he was ready to fly solo. He also gave the student a comprehensive brief on the differences that he would notice in the aircraft’s handling characteristics when flying without an instructor in the back. The student was then authorised by his primary instructor and departed on his first solo gyroplane flight.

The student reported that the aircraft felt much lighter without an instructor and that the takeoff and circuit proceeded without incident. The student turned onto finals and positioned the aircraft for a power off approach at 70 mph with the wind from the left.

Just before the round-out the student straightened the aircraft with his rudders, and commenced a flare, which lasted for about 100 yards. As the main wheels touched down, the nose yawed sharply to the right. When the nose wheel touched the ground, the aircraft, which was almost stationary, yawed rapidly to the left and rolled onto its right side. The pilot, who was uninjured, switched off the magnetos and the master switch and vacated the cockpit. There was no fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to rotors, propeller and mast, and
minor damage to the fuselage". As a result, the registration G-CFAI was cancelled by the CAA on 25-01-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe93ed915d13710009b3/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03__G-CFAI_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5845686697/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000296318.html
6. https://www.rotaryforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=38659&page=3