Accident IMAM Ro.37bis , Friday 10 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1939
Time:
Type:IMAM Ro.37bis
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maria Salsuere -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mariscal Sucre
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into tree during forced landing after engine problems. Ten Gabriel Gangotena and soldado Miguel Angel Arías. As recenty delivered "Alfa Romeo" in local press.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 November 1939, p7
Historia Ilustrada de la FAE