Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N207HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191169

Date:Friday 4 November 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N207HW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lt. William M. Milliken Airport (13K), Eureka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:13K
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental built RV-6, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at William M. Milliken Airport (13K). The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. One of two occupants received minor injuries and one was not injured.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/GILS/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20161108X95143&key=1
http://www.kake.com/story/33633022/plane-crashes-at-eureka-airport
https://www.greatbendpost.com/2016/11/04/man-treated-for-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-at-kan-airport/

Location