| Date: | Friday 1 May 2009 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Gemini Flash IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MWZC |
| MSN: | 899-492-7-W694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-05-2009 when crashed into trees near Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales: the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. A contemporary press report (see link #3) named the pilot as "Roger Huyshe, aged 61, from Market Drayton, Shropshire". According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The flight was planned from Otherton, Staffordshire to Chirk Airfield, Wrexham, Clwyd, North Wales, which has two grass runways 01/19 and 15/33. Runway 01/19 is bounded at its eastern edge by a row of trees which run parallel to it. The runways are not marked and there are also ground tracks 3 metres wide. The weather was good with a wind from a direction of 210 degrees at 10-15 knots.
The pilot reported that the wind had increased while en-route and on approach he had difficulty in maintaining the centre line of Runway 19. He continued the approach but was distracted as he inspected the surface of the runway. At about 50 feet the pilot reported that he felt a movement to the left and suddenly his view was obscured by the trees.
He attempted to climb the aircraft; however it struck the trees in a level attitude. There was a power line running through the tress which he thought may have assisted in breaking the aircraft’s fall. He was later assisted from the trees by the North Wales Fire Service. He subsequently considered that he had made insufficient allowance for the wind effects and that, given the obstacles, an earlier go-around decision should have been made.The pilot’s licence had expired on 17 November 2008, as he had wrongly interpreted a recent change to the re-validation requirements."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage" sustained. As a result, the registration G-MWZC was cancelled by the CAA on 15-12-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/05/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fab940f0b6134200072b/Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MWZC_11-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MWZC 3.
https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/man-crashes-microlight-tree-near-2787662 