| Date: | Saturday 5 November 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Spray Tech Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-LIK |
| MSN: | 502-0115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cryon, 50km east of Walgett, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 5 November 2016, the pilot of an Air Tractor AT-502 aircraft, registered VH-LIK, was conducting aerial spraying operations from an airstrip at Cryon, New South Wales. After completing six spray loads, the pilot loaded liquid chemical into the aircraft’s hopper and refuelled the aircraft. At 0953 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, the pilot commenced a take-off to the north.
About 44 seconds after commencing the take-off, the aircraft collided with trees and the ground before coming to rest inverted. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a fuel-fed fire.
What the ATSB found
The flaps were retracted at some point during the take-off, which significantly degraded the take‑off and climb performance. This effect was compounded by the estimated weight of the aircraft, the local temperature and wind conditions at the time of the flight. The combined effect probably resulted in the aircraft having insufficient take-off performance. The reason the flaps were retracted was not able to be determined.
The aircraft reached a height above the ground where the reduced benefit of ground effect further degraded the aircraft’s performance. The low height and airspeed precluded the pilot from turning the aircraft towards a clear area and the aircraft descended into trees.
Recorded data from the aircraft indicated that the pilot attempted to dump the hopper contents after becoming airborne, which would have achieved significant gains in climb performance, however a complete dump was not achieved. The reason for this could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2016-146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/11/05/14/17/man-dies-in-plane-crash-in-northern-nsw https://www.miragenews.com/man-dies-after-plane-crashes-near-walgett-nsw/ ATSB Final Report :
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-146/ Images:

Photo: ATSB