Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 CS-TON, Friday 21 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TON
MSN: 904
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Flight TP082 returned to land at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport in Brazil following a bird strike.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-202, took off from runway 09L at 16:56. A large black vulture was ingested by the no.1 engine, causing strong vibrations.
The flight entered a holding to the north of the airfield and returned for a safe landing on runway 09R at 17:59 hours.

The occurrence aircraft remained on the ground until it was ferried to Lisbon as flight TP9334 on October 24. It was back in service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-ton#b6167b3
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDY0MTM=&acao=detalhe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2014 CS-TON TAP Air Portugal 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) min
Bird strike

Location

Images: