Runway excursion Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II N989SB, Saturday 5 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 November 2016
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Lyddon Aero Center
Registration: N989SB
MSN: 441-0089
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (KLBB), Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dalhart Muni (KDHT)
Destination airport:Lubbock Smith Int'l (KLBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing to Runway 26 at Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (KLBB) in Lubbock, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and there were no injuries among the unreported number of occupants onboard during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/11/incident-occurred-november-05-2016-at.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N989SB/history/20161105/1310Z/KDHT/KLBB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N989SB
https://www.jetcharters.com/charter-aircraft/fleet-sheet/lyddon-aero-center/cessna-441-conquest-ii/N989SB

Location