Incident Airbus A330-203 F-GZCF, Wednesday 6 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2005
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZCF
MSN: 481
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air France Airbus A330 (F-GZCF) carrying 196 passengers collided with six cows on landing at Port Harcourt, Nigeria. Flight AF875 landed at 04:30 on a flight from Paris when a herd of cattle crossed the active runway 03/21. Six cows were killed in the incident. The airplane sustained some damage to the nose, causing the continuing flight to be cancelled. The airport was closed for eight hours.

Sources:

https://news.aviation-safety.net/2005/07/06/airbus-330-collides-with-cows-on-landing-at-port-harcourt/

Location