| Date: | Saturday 23 May 2009 |
| Time: | 10:13 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180C Star Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Ulster Seaplane Association Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OMOL |
| MSN: | 28012C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goles Forest, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aghadowey, 6 nm south of Coleraine, Northern Ireland, |
| Destination airport: | Draperstown, Sperrin Mountains, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-05-2009 when wrecked in a forced landing at Goles Forest, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland: of the two persons on board, the pilot was uninjured, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report in to the accident:
"When the aircraft was avoiding some heavy showers it encountered severe turbulence, wind shear and rain which resulted in it descending. After selecting full power and holding 72 knots (best angle of climb speed) the aircraft continued to descend. As the terrain ahead was out climbing the aircraft the commander flew a forced landing into a dense coniferous forest that was about 1,400 feet amsl.
After the initial impact the aircraft retarded slowly and rolled left as it descended. The aircraft came to rest on the forest floor after which the commander and the co-pilot vacated the aircraft after the fuel and electrics had been isolated. The co-pilot suffered mild bruising and the commander was uninjured. The commander subsequently contacted the person he was flying to meet on his mobile telephone and got assistance from him."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-OMOL was cancelled by the CAA on 19-01-2010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/05/17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f51eed915d137400052f/Maule_MX-7-180C_Super_Rocket__G-OMOL_10-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000854797.html 4.
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/38623/g-omol-highland-seaplanes-maule-mx-7-series-super-rocket/ 