Incident Boeing 777-281 JA8969, Sunday 6 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-281
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8969
MSN: 27032/50
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 416
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Hakata-ku -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo Int'l/Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH248 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Haneda, operated by a Boeing 777-281, suffered a low pressure problem on one of three hydraulic systems 20 minutes after takeoff from Fukuoka. The airplane returned to Fukuoka and made a safe landing on runway 16 after 11:00 hours. No injuries were reported among 422 (some news sources report as 416) occupants. The runway was closed for 25 minutes until the plane towed away. Oil leak was observed at the main landing gear.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000087181.html]
http://www.sankei.com/west/news/161106/wst1611060043-n1.html
http://mainichi.jp/articles/20161107/k00/00m/040/017000c
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161106-00000018-asahi-soci
http://avherald.com/h?article=4a06420e&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JA8969/history/20161106/0110Z/RJFF/RJTT
http://www.airliners.net/photo/All-Nippon-Airways-ANA/Boeing-777-281/3973455
https://www.ana.co.jp/en/jp/domestic/departure/inflight/seatmap/detail/772.html

Location