Incident Boeing-Stearman A76C-3 K-220, Tuesday 16 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1939
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A76C-3
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santos Dumont, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Pilot and observator injured. Type as "Catete K-220" in local press.

Sources:

A Noite 17 May 1939, p3