Incident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 VQ-BRZ, Friday 4 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VQ-BRZ
MSN: 5350
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Challenger 604 corporate jet, VQ-BRZ, sustained damage to the landing gear while landing on runway 18L at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport in Nigeria.

Sources:

https://www.today.ng/news/nigeria/209982/damaged-airport-runways-major-accident-operators

Location