This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco CJC |
| Owner/operator: | Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piratininga, Villa Velha, ES -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campo dos Afonsos, RJ |
| Destination airport: | Victoria, ES |
Narrative:"Wacco-Cabin" crashed into barracks after entangled in telefon line. Pilot Ten Hildegardo da Sila Miranda killed. Three civil passengers and five soldiers injured.
Sources:
O Imparcial 14 May 1939, p15
Correio da Manhã 14 May 1939, p5