| Date: | Monday 1 June 2009 |
| Time: | 19:46 |
| Type: | Tecnam P92-EM Echo |
| Owner/operator: | Europa Valves Ltd |
| Registration: | G-DWPF |
| MSN: | PFA 318-13838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru Aircraft PTy 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunnaval Road, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kilkeel Airfield, County Down |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-06-2009 when crashed at Dunnaval Road, Kilkeel, Northern Ireland: The aircraft stalled and rolled to the left on short final for Kilkeel Airfield when the pilot applied full power at low altitude to regain the desired approach path. The aircraft was damaged on impact with a wall in an agricultural compound south of the airfield boundary. The pilot was uninjured, but the passenger received severe injuries.The pair - both males - were taken to the nearby Daisy Hill Hospital in Newry suffering "non life-threatening" injuries. One was discharged, while the other remained in a "stable" condition, according to a spokesperson at the Southern NHS Trust. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On the day of the accident the pilot completed several solo flights at a private airstrip before collecting a passenger for the short flight to nearby Kilkeel Airfield. He reported that the takeoff and flight were uneventful, and that the aircraft behaved normally. Approaching the northbound grass runway at Kilkeel, he initially flew the aircraft at an indicated airspeed of 60 knots, and then selected full flap.
Judging that the aircraft was lower than intended, he applied power and raised the nose, but, at a height of approximately 100 feet, found that this was insufficient to regain the desired approach path. He then applied full power and raised the nose further, at which point the aircraft rolled suddenly to the left. The pilot could not recall the control inputs he made after this manoeuvre, but remembered that the aircraft hit the ground banked to the right and in a nose down attitude.
The aircraft came to rest in an agricultural compound near the southern boundary of the airfield, approximately 60 metres west of the extended centreline of the runway, demolishing a low breeze block wall as it did so. There was no fire and, despite considerable damage to the aircraft, the cabin remained essentially intact, and provided a survivable space for both occupants. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft unaided and assisted the emergency services with the evacuation of his passenger, who had sustained serious injury."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to fuselage and left wing, right wing detached". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DWPF was cancelled by the CAA on 25-01-2010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/06/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230164ed915d1374000aa7/Tecnam_P92-EM_Echo__G-DWPF_10-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.newsletter.co.uk/news/men-lucky-to-be-alive-after-plane-crash-1-1885255 4. G-DWPF Tecnam P92-EM Echo 29 December 2008 at Jersey:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/3150515654/in/photolist-5Npdxq-pmKDw7 