Incident Bleriot XI monoplane , Saturday 6 July 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1912
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Bleriot XI monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane Exhibition Ground, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brisbane Exhibition Ground
Destination airport:Brisbane Exhibition Ground
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6.7.1912, Bleriot XI monoplane flipped over on landing following the first flight of an aeroplane at Brisbane Exhibition Ground, Brisbane, Queensland. At 4 o’clock in the afternoon, with clear skies and a light breeze the bird-like machine was guided out of the tent on the oval. After warming up, the monoplane was sent soaring 200 ft into the air. Pilor A.B. "Wizard" Stone flew the plane 3 times around the exhibition grounds amid great cheers from the crowd, and with each turn increasing altitude until he reached 400 feet.

After successfully flying for ten minutes he began his landing in a very steep decent with alarming consequences. The machine hit the ground sharply and one of the four wheels fell off and in a flash the monoplane did a somersault and crashed into the ground, smashing in half.

To the amazement of the crowd, the pilot made a miraculous exit from the wreckage and except for a few cuts and bruises was uninjured. Stone declared the oval unsuitable for flying being “practically a well from which it was difficult to rise and into which it was still more hazardous to descend”. The crowd surged onto the oval to view the pilot and his broken plane.

Sources:

http://blogs.slq.qld.gov.au/jol/2009/11/13/first-flight-in-brisbane/