Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Tuesday 24 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1936
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marambaja, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Ilha do Galeão, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Cap Ten Appel Netto serious injured. Civil passenger died. As "hydro-avion".."Moth" in local press.

Sources:

O Imparcial 25 March 1936, p3