Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF961, Saturday 8 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kemajoran, Batavia, West Java. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemayoran, Jakarta
Destination airport:RAF Kemayoran
Narrative:
Mosquito RF961: Damaged on area Soerabaja airfield, East Java Province, Netherlands East Indies. 08/12/1945
Crashed on RAF Kemajoran. SOC 14.2.46
Crew:
F/Lt (141717) James Davis TAYLOR DFC (pilot) RAFVR – killed
F/Sgt (1583590) Eric HALE (nav. - On loan from 110 Sqdn) RAFVR – killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC