Accident Vultee BT-15 3-9, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 3-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rento Ribeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Vultee 3-9" attempted an emergency landing on a football field but lost altitude and crashed onto a house after the engine failed during training flight. Escola. Cad Miltón Mello Braga and a female resident killed. Pilot 2°Ten Parra Pinto injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 June 1942, p13