Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth PP-AEV, Wednesday 12 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Brasil
Registration: PP-AEV
MSN: 3037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Manguinhos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo de Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 3037: DH.60T Moth [Gipsy II engine#2275]. Delivered to Escola de Aviacao Naval, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. First flown by DH pilot John Rae 14.11.32 and C of A 3661 issued 15.11.32. To Brazilian Navy as I1H-76. Civilian Registered PP-AEV 1.41 to Aeroclube de Brasil.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.3.41: Crashed from 60 meters altitude due engine failure shortly after take-off from Campo de Manguinhos, RJ. Both Occupants (aged 23 and 21) seriously injured.

Manguinhos is a neighborhood in the North Zone of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Note that some published sources quote the registration as "PP-AEU". However, there is no trace of this registration being issued at all, let alone to a DH.60 Moth. The published references to "PP-AEU" are more likely to be PP-AEV written in poor handwriting!

Sources:

1. O Imparcial 13 March 1941
2. Jornal do Brasil 13 March 1941, p6
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manguinhos,_Rio_de_Janeiro

Location