Accident Fairchild PT-19B 041, Wednesday 5 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1947
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 041
MSN: T43-5817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Jorge J. Christie Marlini (28) and a cadet Héctor Domingo Hevia Donoso (19).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 March 1947, p12