Incident Fairchild UC-61 (F24W) ? , Monday 24 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-61 (F24W) ?
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cruz Alta, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoãs/30 Regiment Aviacao
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit railroad track after gained not hight after take-off. Pilot and his assistent slightly injured. As "Fairchild" in report (PT-19 or UC-61)

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 28 February 1947, p5