Accident Cetus A-900 (Van's RV-9) RA-1856G, 22 Oct 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191220

Date:22-OCT-2016
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cetus A-900 (Van's RV-9)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1856G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Kersha, Tambov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cetus A-900 (factory built RV-9) crashed into a reservoir.

Conclusion
The most probable cause of the accident with the Cetus A900 RA-1856G was the pilot's incorrect perception of altitude during intensive maneuvering at an extremely low altitude over a noncontrasting, directionless water surface, which led to uncontrolled descent and contact with water by landing gear struts, followed by abrupt braking and aircraft crashing into the water.

Sources:

http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1075350/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cetus-a-900-ra-1856g-22-10-2016
http://68.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/4363129/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/da3/report_ra-1856g.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months