| Date: | Saturday 4 July 2009 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PHXS |
| MSN: | PFA 247-13876 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weldon Farm strip, near Corby, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Weldon Farm strip, near Corby, Northamptonshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-07-2009 when crashed at Weldon Farm strip, near Corby, Northamptonshire: the pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was landing at Weldon Farm on a grass strip 480 metres long by 15 metres wide, cut into a crop. The pilot later recalled that it appeared to him that he was too close to the crop and he attempted a correction; the next thing he remembered was the aircraft stationary on the ground at the edge of the runway, having turned through about 50 degrees to the right.
The rear fuselage had broken just forward of the tail but the pilot was uninjured. He is unsure whether he drifted into the crop due to a gust of wind or whether he had been simply too close to one side of the strip during the flare to land."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tail broken off forward of tail fin, damage to nose wheel and main landing gear legs". The damage was presumably enough to later render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-PHXS was cancelled by the CAA on 09-07-2013 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/07/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2cce5274a131400040b/Europa_XS__G-PHXS_01-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000573050.html 4.
http://aircraftspotting.co.uk/northamptonshire-airports-airfields-viewing-guides.php 