Accident Air Tractor , Thursday 18 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:
Type:Air Tractor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaffar region, Sfax -   Tunisia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The agricultural plane crashed while spraying crops. The pilot died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.gnet.tn/revue-de-presse-nationale/un-avion-d-epandage-agricole-s-ecrase-a-sfax/id-menu-958.html