Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DAP, Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DAP
MSN: 33551/1368
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR163, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-DAP), and easyJet flight U24553, an Airbus A319 (G-EZEN), were involved in a serious airprox incident at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport in Germany.
The Airbus, bound for Copenhagen, Denmark, had taxied to the hold short line of runway 07L.
At 09:30:21 local time the crew of FR163 was told by the Tower controller that they could expect landing clearance after departure of another flight, the A319.
At 09:32:05, the A319 was cleared for takeoff: “[…] landing is two miles out, wind one five zero degrees, eight knots, runway zero seven left, cleared expedite departure, tschüss […]".
At 09:32:35 flight FR163 was cleared to land: “[…] wind one four zero, eight knots, runway zero seven left, you are cleared to land". This clearance was read back correctly by the flight.
At 09:33:06 flight FR163 reported that they were going around, after which the Tower controller instructed the flight to turn 30 degrees to the right.

Minimum separation distance between the two aircraft was 0,064 NM (119 m) horizontal and 500 ft (152 m) vertical.

The investigation is ongoing.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

View flight profile image in higher resolution

Images:

Flight paths based on ADS-B data from Flightradar24.com.