Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-19, Sunday 2 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 September 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-19
MSN: 394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labuan, North Borneo
Destination airport:Labuan, North Borneo
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III NK113; RAF Service with 659 Squadron. Transferred to RAAF 24/08/44.
Departed ex-Liverpool 24/08/44, arrived Melbourne 12/11/44. Delivered to RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 07/12/44. Serial changed from RAF NK113 to RAAF A11-19 on 07/12/44. It was decided that this was to remain at 1 Aircraft Depot to be fitted out as the prototype Auster air ambulance in January 1945. Issued to 16 (AOP) Squadron RAAF 12/03/45.

Written off 02/09/45; Nearing completion of its landing run at southern end of Labuan, North Borneo, ran off airstrip and hit tractor parked 10 feet from runway edge. Not repaired; to 1 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) 05/09/45.

Crew:
F/L R P Cock (Pilot)
Sgt Nerki (US Army)

Both survived the accident OK. A11-19 was struck off charge and converted to components 18/10/45.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=289
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm