Serious incident Boeing 737-476 (SF) HK-5139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191241

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2016
Time:00:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476 (SF)
Owner/operator:AerCaribe
Registration: HK-5139
MSN: 24431/1863
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-476(SF) cargo aircraft sustained damage to the right hand main landing gear in a landing incident at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport in Colombia.
The flight took off from Leticia at 22:25 LT, November 8. During the approach phase the flight was cleared to land on runway 13R at Bogotá.
Touchdown was uneventful, but during landing rollout strong vibrations occurred, that increased progressively. At low speed, the aircraft made a 170 degree turn to the left until coming to rest, 3161 m from the runway threshold and 637 m before the end of the runway.
Along 2681 m of the track's asphaltic length, oscillating marks of both main landing gears were found. It appeared that the wheels of the right main landing gear were misaligned and turned 43° degrees to the right. Also, tires 3 and 4 were exploded and worn.
The left main landing gear wheels were offset from the longitudinal axis of the aircraft with a turn of approximately 55 degrees to the right. Tires 1 and 2 were worn and affected by the zigzagging event.
No foreign objects (FOD) or parts or components were found that could have contributed to the event. Also, there was no report of malfunctioning of aircraft systems or obvious leaks or damages that could be related to the misalignment of the main landing gear.

The investigation is ongoing.

Sources:

Aerocivil
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviaci%C3%B3n-civil/investigacion-de-accidentes-e-incidentes-graves/incidentes-2016

Aero 3/2013 (Boeing's magazine describing shimmy events on Boeing 737 aircraft:
http://www.boeing.com/commercial/aeromagazine/articles/2013_q3/pdf/AERO_2013q3.pdf (p. 10-15)

Media: